Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

is committed to safeguarding your privacy. Contact us at if you have any questions or problems regarding the use of your Personal Data and we will gladly assist you.

By using this site or/and our services, you consent to the Processing of your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy.

Introduction

This website is for the sole purpose of giving information about KGM and their services and the information stated below shows how all the data collected through this website is used and protected. Upon using this website, you become legally bound to this privacy policy and all the information below. Because KGM is committed to protecting you as our client, please make sure you read and understand the information provided here.

Table of Contents

  1. Definitions used in this Policy
  2. Data protection principles we follow
  3. What rights do you have regarding your Personal Data
  4. What Personal Data we gather about you
  5. How we use your Personal Data
  6. Who else has access to your Personal Data
  7. How we secure your data
  8. Information about cookies
  9. Contact information

Definitions

Personal Data – any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.
Processing – any operation or set of operations which is performed on Personal Data or on sets of Personal Data.
Data subject – a natural person whose Personal Data is being Processed.
Child – a natural person under 16 years of age.
We/us (either capitalized or not) – KGM.

Data Protection Principles

We promise to follow the following data protection principles:

  • Processing is lawful, fair, transparent. Our Processing activities have lawful grounds. We always consider your rights before Processing Personal Data. We will provide you information regarding Processing upon request.
  • Processing is limited to the purpose. Our Processing activities fit the purpose for which Personal Data was gathered.
  • Processing is done with minimal data. We only gather and Process the minimal amount of Personal Data required for any purpose.
  • Processing is limited with a time period. We will not store your personal data for longer than needed.
  • We will do our best to ensure the accuracy of data.
  • We will do our best to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of data.

Data Subject’s rights

The Data Subject has the following rights:

  1. Right to information – meaning you have the right to know whether your Personal Data is being processed; what data is gathered, from where it is obtained and why and by whom it is processed.
  2. Right to access – meaning you have the right to access the data collected from/about you. This includes your right to request and obtain a copy of your Personal Data gathered.
  3. Right to rectification – meaning you have the right to request rectification or erasure of your Personal Data that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  4. Right to erasure – meaning in certain circumstances you can request for your Personal Data to be erased from our records.
  5. Right to restrict processing – meaning where certain conditions apply, you have the right to restrict the Processing of your Personal Data.
  6. Right to object to processing – meaning in certain cases you have the right to object to Processing of your Personal Data, for example in the case of direct marketing.
  7. Right to object to automated Processing – meaning you have the right to object to automated Processing, including profiling; and not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated Processing. This right you can exercise whenever there is an outcome of the profiling that produces legal effects concerning or significantly affecting you.
  8. Right to data portability – you have the right to obtain your Personal Data in a machine-readable format or if it is feasible, as a direct transfer from one Processor to another.
  9. Right to lodge a complaint – in the event that we refuse your request under the Rights of Access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. If you are not satisfied with the way your request has been handled please contact us.
  10. Right for the help of supervisory authority – meaning you have the right for the help of a supervisory authority and the right for other legal remedies such as claiming damages.
  11. Right to withdraw consent – you have the right to withdraw any given consent for Processing of your Personal Data.

Data we gather

Information you have provided us with
This might be your e-mail address, name, phone number – mainly information that is necessary for delivering you a product/service or to enhance your customer experience with us. We require the submission of personal information in using some of the services that come with this website. For example, using the contact us page will require you to submit your name, email address and phone number.

Information automatically collected about you
This includes information that is automatically stored by cookies and other session tools. For example,your IP address, etc. This information is used to improve your customer experience. When you use our services or look at the contents of our website, your activities may be logged.

Information from our partners
We gather information from our trusted partners with confirmation that they have legal grounds to share that information with us. This is either information you have provided them directly with or that they have gathered about you on other legal grounds. See the list of our partners here.

How we use your Personal Data

We use your Personal Data in order to:

  • provide our service to you. This includes for example registering your account; providing you with other products and services that you have requested; providing you with promotional items at your request and communicating with you in relation to those products and services; communicating and interacting with you; and notifying you of changes to any services.
  • enhance your customer experience;
  • fulfill an obligation under law or contract.

We use your Personal Data on legitimate grounds and/or with your Consent.

On the grounds of entering into a contract or fulfilling contractual obligations, we Process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • to identify you;
  • to provide you a service or to send/offer you a product;
  • to communicate either for sales or invoicing.

On the ground of legitimate interest, we Process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • to send you personalized offers* (from us);
  • to administer and analyze our client base (purchasing behavior and history) in order to improve the quality, variety, and availability of products/services offered/provided;
  • to conduct questionnaires concerning client satisfaction.

As long as you have not informed us otherwise, we consider offering you products/services that are similar or same to your purchasing history/browsing behavior to be our legitimate interest.

With your consent we Process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • to send you offers for our products/services;
  • for other purposes we have asked your consent for.

We Process your Personal Data in order to fulfill obligation rising from law and/or use your Personal Data for options provided by law. We reserve the right to anonymise Personal Data gathered and to use any such data. We will use data outside the scope of this Policy only when it is anonymised. We save your billing information and other information gathered about you for as long as needed for accounting purposes or other obligations deriving from law, but not longer than 5 years.

We might process your Personal Data for additional purposes that are not mentioned here, but are compatible with the original purpose for which the data was gathered. To do this, we will ensure that:

  • the link between purposes, context and nature of Personal Data is suitable for further Processing;
  • the further Processing would not harm your interests and
  • there would be appropriate safeguard for Processing.

We will inform you of any further Processing and purposes.

Who else can access your Personal Data

We do not share your Personal Data with strangers. Personal Data about you is in some cases provided to our trusted partners in order to either make providing the service to you possible or to enhance your customer experience. We share your data with:

Our processing partners:

  • Teamwork.com – our project and task management system provider.
  • Inmotion hosting – our website hosting provider.
  • Google Docs – our questionnaire forms regarding our services.
  • Dropbox – cloud storage provider for website backups.
  • WordPress – CMS platform.
  • Wordfence Security – for preventing any malicious attempts.
  • Sucuri Security – for security hardening of the website.

Connected third parties:

  • Google Analytics – These cookies allow us to view the data on your visits, which includes but is not limited to page views, source and the time spent on the website. Each piece of data is displayed as numbers which means that we will not be able to trace these back to you personally to protect your privacy. Through Google Analytics, we are able to see the kind of content that is most popular on our website, allowing us to deliver more similar content.
  • Google AdWords – Google AdWords allows us to see which pages entice our visitors to use our contact form. With this we are able to allocate our paid search budget more strategically.

We only work with Processing partners who are able to ensure adequate level of protection to your Personal Data. We disclose your Personal Data to third parties or public officials when we are legally obliged to do so. We might disclose your Personal Data to third parties if you have consented to it or if there are other legal grounds for it.

How we secure your data

We do our best to keep your Personal Data safe.  We use safe protocols for communication and transferring data (such as HTTPS). We use anonymising and pseudonymising where suitable. We monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks.

Even though we try our best we can not guarantee the security of information. However, we promise to notify suitable authorities of data breaches. We will also notify you if there is a threat to your rights or interests. We will do everything we reasonably can to prevent security breaches and to assist authorities should any breaches occur.

Children

We do not intend to collect or knowingly collect information from children. We do not target children with our services.

Cookies and other technologies we use

We use cookies and/or similar technologies to analyse customer behaviour, administer the website, track users’ movements, and to collect information about users. This is done in order to personalise and enhance your experience with us.

A cookie is a tiny text file stored on your computer. Cookies store information that is used to help make sites work. Only we can access the cookies created by our website. You can control your cookies at the browser level. Choosing to disable cookies may hinder your use of certain functions.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • Necessary cookies – these cookies are required for you to be able to use some important features on our website. These cookies don’t collect any personal information.
  • Functionality cookies – these cookies provide functionality that makes using our service more convenient and makes providing more personalised features possible. For example, they might remember your name and e-mail in contact forms so you don’t have to re-enter this information next time when commenting.
  • Analytics cookies – these cookies are used to track the use and performance of our website and services
  • Advertising cookies – these cookies are used to deliver advertisements that are relevant to you and to your interests. In addition, they are used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement. They are usually placed to the website by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. These cookies remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.
  • Social sharing cookies – we give you an assortment of social sharing buttons for services including but are not limited to Twitter, Share This, Google+ and Facebook, allowing you to share pages through the social media channels you use. Although you will be asked to login to those services, this process is directly handled by the social sharing providers using their own databases and servers. They may also monitor your usage of these buttons by using external tracking codes required to make these buttons run effectively.

You can remove cookies stored in your computer via your browser settings. Alternatively, you can control some 3rd party cookies by using a privacy enhancement platform such as optout.aboutads.info or youronlinechoices.com. For more information about cookies, visit allaboutcookies.org.

We use Google Analytics to measure traffic on our website. Google has their own Privacy Policy which you can review here. If you’d like to opt out of tracking by Google Analytics, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page.

Links to Other Websites

The KGM website could contain links that would lead you to other relevant websites. However, please note that we do not have control over these other websites once you click on these links and leave our page. This means that we will not be responsible for the protection and security of any piece of information that you provide by visiting these websites. These sites are not covered by this specific privacy statement, and extreme caution should be exercised. Read and understand the privacy statement that each of these websites provide.

Links

Hyperlinks on this website may be shortened. This is to improve functionality.

Jurisdictional Issues

We do not represent or warrant that this site and any of its parts would be appropriate or available for use in any particular jurisdiction. Choosing to access the site would mean that you are doing so with your own initiative and at your own risk and that you will be responsible for complying with all local laws, rules and regulations. We may limit the site’s availability, in whole or in part, to any person, geographic region or jurisdiction that we choose at any time and on our own discretion. By using this site, you consent to the transfer of personal information to other countries, such as the Czech Republic, that may provide a different level of data security compared to your country of residence.

Contact Information

Supervisory Authority

Office for Personal Data Protection (Úřad pro ochranu osobních údajů) (the “Office”)
Pplk. Sochora 27,
170 00, Prague 7
Czech Republic

www.uoou.cz

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to alter or change the information provided in this document at our own discretion. Please refer to this document regularly in case of updates and variations.

If you have any questions regarding this policy, our contact details are as follows:

KGM s.r.o.
Vyšehradská 1349/2
Praha 2 – Nové Město, PSČ 128 00
Czech Republic

Please note that communicating through email may not necessarily be secure. Because of this, please refrain from sending us credit card details and other sensitive pieces of information should you correspond with us through email.

Last modification was made 24 May 2018.