Privacy Policy

Introduction

This website is for the sole purpose of giving information about KGM and their services and the information stated below shows how all the data collected through this website is used and protected. Upon using this website, you become legally bound to this privacy policy and all the information below. Because KGM is committed to protecting you as our client, please make sure you read and understand the information provided here.

What Information Do We Collect?

We require the submission of personal information in using some of the services that come with this website. For example, using the contact us page will require you to submit your name, email address and phone number. Registering for the monthly newsletter will also mean submitting your name and your email address.

What Do We Do with the Information We Gather?

KGM retains all the information collected from this website. We do not divulge any piece of detail to third party companies without prior consent from the owner of the information, unless it is absolutely necessary to provide a requested service such as the creation and sending of newsletters.

Securing Your Data

We at KGM are committed to keeping your personal information secure, following strict policies and ensuring that the highest security standards are applied in the process of gathering and securing them. We have various firewall applications and have programmed our website to prevent compromising any detail, safeguarding them from any form of theft, alteration or disclosure to third parties unless you have given us prior permission to do so. All personal details are safely stored at offices that allow only the highest level of access.

What Do We Collect?

Our contact forms, call back requests, and our newsletter registration process allow us to collect these pieces of data, as well as similar pieces of information that may be needed depending on the service you have requested:

  • Name and job title
  • Website details
  • Contact information which includes but is not limited to your email address and phone number
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information required for surveys and offers

What Do We Do with the Information?

We use the aforementioned information to be able to have a better understanding of your needs and provide you with the quality of service that we commit to. These details may be used for the following reasons:

  • Improvement of products and services
  • Internal record keeping
  • Sending promotional emails that would give you updates on special offers, new products, and other similar information that is aligned with your interests
  • Customization of our website depending on your requirements and interests

How Do We Use Cookies?

Cookies are files that are stored in your computer’s hard drive to optimize your use of our website each time you visit. These are installed only upon being given permission to do so. It allows each website you visit to retain your information and preferences so that you will be given a more personalized experience and respond to you as an individual each time you revisit the page.

If you need more information on cookies, please visit http://www.aboutcookies.org.

In using the KGM website, we track your movement using these cookies to see which pages interest you the most. The data gathered is then used solely for the purpose of analysis to help us enhance your browsing experience. From there, we are able to tailor-fit our website depending on your needs, personalizing it to your preferences each time you visit.

You are always given the choice to accept the cookies regardless of what web browser you are using. You have the liberty to decline from saving these cookies in your system within your browser setting if necessary, but doing so will not allow you to enjoy full functionality of the website. These cookies will allow us to monitor what kinds of pages are most useful to you, allowing us to give you a better user experience. Allowing these cookies will not in any way give us access to your computer and its system and will not give us any information that you do not freely offer.

Cookies

The KGM website uses the following cookies:

  • Google Analytics – These cookies allow us to view the data on your visits, which includes but is not limited to page views, source and the time spent on the website. Each piece of data is displayed as numbers which means that we will not be able to trace these back to you personally to protect your privacy. Through Google Analytics, we are able to see the kind of content that is most popular on our website, allowing us to deliver more similar content.
  • Google AdWords – Google AdWords allows us to see which pages entice our visitors to use our contact form. With this we are able to allocate our paid search budget more strategically.
  • Tynt Insight – Tynt Insight lets us know when content is copied from the KGM website and allows us to see which content is taken.

Social Sharing Cookies

The KGM blog gives you an assortment of social sharing buttons for services including but are not limited to Twitter, Share This, Google+ and Facebook, allowing you to share pages through the social media channels you use. Although you will be asked to login to those services, this process is directly handled by the social sharing providers using their own databases and servers. They may also monitor your usage of these buttons by using external tracking codes required to make these buttons run effectively.

How Do I Disable Cookies?

You can disable cookies by changing your browser settings. You may also choose to accept or decline the use of cookies anytime by accessing the preference panels from the browser’s main menu, usually found under ‘Edit,’ ‘Tools,’ or ‘Options.’

PLEASE NOTE: Should you continue using this website without declining non-essential cookies, then this will be taken as an implied consent to the non-essential cookies that will be set.

Email Codes

If you choose to register for our monthly newsletters, this may include tracking codes that would allow us to see who and how many have chosen to click on each email and open them. This data will be used to help us create better emails in the future based on what you may need and prefer. All the data gathered is stored on the servers of our email partners, covered by their own security measures.

Links to Other Websites

The KGM website could contain links that would lead you to other relevant websites. However, please note that we do not have control over these other websites once you click on these links and leave our page. This means that we will not be responsible for the protection and security of any piece of information that you provide by visiting these websites. These sites are not covered by this specific privacy statement, and extreme caution should be exercised. Read and understand the privacy statement that each of these websites provide.

Links

Hyperlinks on this website may be shortened. This is to improve functionality and for tracing purposes as well.

Associations

We do not receive cash and physical products in exchange of any reviews or posts that you may encounter in these pages. No individual, business or organization has ever paid or will ever be allowed to pay us for reviews of posts to avoid conflict of interest. We only promote products and services that we fully trust, and we only give you honest opinions, findings, beliefs and experiences on topics or products that we write about.

Controlling Your Personal Information

KGM allows you to restrict and control the use of your personal information. Once you have given your permission for us to use your details for purposes of direct marketing, you can choose to opt out anytime by sending us an email or a message through the contact us page.

We will not distribute, sell, or lease out any piece of your personal information to third party individuals or companies unless we have your explicit permission and/or are demanded by the law to do so. We may also use your personal details to send you information about third party companies and any promos that we believe would be relevant to your interests and needs.

You may write to us and request for the details of any personal information that we have in record about you as stated in the Data Protection Act of 1998. A small fee is required to complete this request.

If any information that we have about you is incomplete or incorrect, notify us as soon as possible so that we can correct it accordingly.

Variations to the Policy

We reserve the right to alter or change the information provided in this document at our own discretion. Please refer to this document regularly in case of updates and variations.

If you have any questions regarding this policy, our contact details are as follows:

KGM s.r.o.
Vyšehradská 1349/2
Praha 2 – Nové Město, PSČ 128 00
Czech Republic

Please note that communicating through email may not necessarily be secure. Because of this, please refrain from sending us credit card details and other sensitive pieces of information should you correspond with us through email.

Note Regarding the Use of the Site by Children under 18 Years of Age

The KGM website is not meant or intended to draw in or engage children under the age of 18. We do not consciously gather data from or that would clearly identify any person under the age of 18. If you have not reached the age of 18 yet and would like to inquire about us or our services, or would need to utilize this website in any way that obligates you to give any piece personal information, please ask a parent or a guardian to do this for you.

Jurisdictional Issues

We do not represent or warrant that this site and any of its parts would be appropriate or available for use in any particular jurisdiction. Choosing to access the site would mean that you are doing so with your own initiative and at your own risk and that you will be responsible for complying with all local laws, rules and regulations. We may limit the site’s availability, in whole or in part, to any person, geographic region or jurisdiction that we choose at any time and on our own discretion. By using this site, you consent to the transfer of personal information to other countries, such as the Czech Republic, that may provide a different level of data security compared to your country of residence.